Farmers from the regions of Lori, Vayots Dzor, Syunik, and Tavush recently took part in an intensive two-day training program organized by GreenLaneNGO, aimed at enhancing sustainable agricultural practices and promoting innovation in farming.
Prior to the training sessions, participants visited the VIPECO company, where they were introduced to the company’s environmentally friendly products and innovative approaches to agricultural production.
At the Green Training Center in Dzoraghbyur, farmers received in-depth instruction on the sustainable cultivation of high-value crops and the application of organic and safe pest control technologies. The program included detailed guidance on soil preparation, sowing and crop care, harvesting techniques, and post-harvest handling.
The sessions also featured experience sharing among farmers and interactive team-building activities, which helped reinforce the material in a collaborative and engaging way. Karen Minasyan, a representative of EKO PLANT, joined the training and presented the company's products and services in the field of eco-friendly agriculture.
The training concluded with very positive feedback from participants, who praised both the quality and organization of the program. The sessions also sparked discussions around future collaboration opportunities among farmers.