On February 1, 2025, the first training course on Pedigree Sheep Breeding was held for farms from the Kotayk, Armavir, Aragatsotn, Ararat, and Gegharkunik Provinces, with the support of the ACBA Federation and organized by KT Agro Company.
The course featured expert trainers, including lecturers from the Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU)—Tigran Chitchyan, Zorik Pambukhchyan, and Karen Karapetyan—who provided an overview of: current challenges in sheep breeding in Armenia, and critical role of pedigree work in improving livestock productivity and quality.
The advantages of high-performing breeds were demonstrated using the example of the French BLANCHE du Massif Central, focusing on topics such as: efficient reproduction management, increased productivity, and adaptation to local farming conditions.
Mher Kirakosyan, a pedigree sheep breeder from Sarahart village, Lori region, shared a practical case study based on his five years of experience. He detailed the challenges encountered during the adaptation of pedigree breeds, the solutions he implemented, and the positive outcomes achieved.
The training also included in-depth discussions on feeding strategies, disease prevention and management, and exploring new sales markets for pedigree livestock.
Farmers had the opportunity to present both general and individual concerns, receiving comprehensive expert advice tailored to their specific needs.
An agreement was reached to continue providing advisory support to ACBA Bank clients for any future questions related to pedigree sheep breeding.