Nestled in the stunning Yeghegis Gorge, surrounded by towering cliffs, lush forests, and protected wildlife species, the Arevi Hotel offers a unique and eco-conscious hospitality experience in one of Armenia’s most scenic regions. The hotel was founded by mountaineer Gevorg Gasparyan, who saw the location’s potential as a strategic base for adventure tourism and hiking routes throughout Vayots Dzor.
A beneficiary of the “Rural Tourism Development” program co-funded by the ACBA Federation and the German Nature Conservation Association NABU, Arevi received a grant that enabled the construction of a traditional Armenian tonratun (baking oven space), a wine cellar, and an open-air hospitality hall. These facilities now host culinary master classes, giving guests the chance to bake lavash and gata, prepare khorovats (barbecue), and engage more deeply with Armenian rural culture.
“Yeghegis Gorge is one of the most captivating and culturally rich areas in Vayots Dzor. My entry into the tourism industry happened unexpectedly. While guiding groups through the region, the lack of suitable overnight accommodation became clear. That’s when the idea was born— to create a place where tourists could stay overnight. The container-based second floor was designed to be a pioneering innovation in Armenia”, says Gevorg Gasparyan, Founder and Director of Arevi Hotel.
Arevi is not only a destination—it’s a community initiative. The hotel employs local residents from nearby villages, who prepare home-cooked traditional meals for guests, further strengthening the region’s rural economy.
The Arevi project has already grown beyond its Yeghegis roots. Gevorg has since launched a second hospitality venture in Gosh and plans to open another site in Lori in the near future.
The ACBA Federation, which holds over 81% of shares in ACBA Bank, plays a vital role in supporting rural entrepreneurship, sustainable agriculture, and small business development across Armenia. Through its initiatives, the Federation contributes to the revitalization of rural economies, the creation of jobs, and the improvement of livelihoods in the regions of Armenia.
Watch the full story in the video.