Armenian wines—crafted from endemic grape varieties—are now just a click away for wine lovers across Europe. Thanks to the Winesofarmenia.store online platform, customers can receive their preferred Armenian wines at their doorstep within 1 to 3 days, regardless of location within the European Union.
Unlike traditional shipping models, wines ordered through the platform are dispatched from a centralized logistics hub in Berlin, not directly from Armenia. This allows for faster delivery and smoother cross-border logistics. The multilingual platform is available in five languages and serves as a comprehensive showcase of Armenian winemaking heritage, offering not just wine sales but also insights into local winemaking traditions, events, and wine tourism opportunities in Armenia.
Winesofarmenia.store is a key component of the broader Wines of Armenia project, implemented by the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ) and the Armenian Viticulture and Winemaking Foundation. A crucial partner in the platform’s development is the ACBA Federation, which played a central role in promoting Armenian wines internationally and supporting small and medium-sized wine producers in entering the European market.
As part of this cooperation, training sessions were organized for regional winemakers during the initial stages of the project to help them produce competitive, EU-standard wines.Many tourists visit Armenian wineries and enjoy local wines, but once they return home, that connection is lost because the wines are not available abroad,” explains Aram Babayan, GIZ Program Coordinator in Armenia. “This platform helps solve that problem while also opening up export opportunities for small producers. Winesofarmenia.store is not just an e-commerce site—it’s a logistics and service hub combining three core functions. Our collaboration with the ACBA Federation has been instrumental. For over two years, they have not only co-financed the project, but actively participated in our strategic discussions.”
Currently, the platform features more than 100 types of Armenian wine from over 20 producers, with new additions regularly enriching the catalog.