“Vipeco” Laboratory: A Regional Leader in Agricultural Innovation
Located in Armenia’s Armavir region, the Vipeco laboratory stands out as a unique facility in its field, specializing in the production of eco-friendly agricultural inputs through biotechnological processing. By utilizing microorganisms to process organic waste, Vipeco develops high-performance products for soil fertilization, barn hygiene, livestock feed mixtures, and natural insecticides as alternatives to chemical pesticides.
One of the lab’s key breakthroughs is the ability to produce natural fertilizer in just two months—a process that traditionally takes up to a year—thanks to proprietary bacterial formulations. Vipeco’s work is advancing sustainable practices in Armenian agriculture, offering farmers tools to improve productivity while reducing environmental impact.
“Vipeco is the only facility in the region with this level of specialization and capacity, built to meet international standards,” says Ara Hakobyan, Directorof Vipeco Armenia. “Our fifth-generation equipment is fitted with electronic sensors, allowing users to monitor the lab’s operations remotely—even from a smartphone. For the past three years, we’ve worked closely with the ACBA Federation, which has an extensive agricultural network. Through their support, we present our products to farmers, livestock breeders, and other rural stakeholders so they can learn about and adopt modern technologies.”
Vipeco’s products are gaining traction not only in the domestic market, but also in international markets, reflecting growing demand for sustainable agricultural solutions.