SmartPig, an innovative Armenian agri-tech company, has developed an intelligent pig weighing system capable of measuring livestock with 97% accuracy—without any human intervention. Utilizing Artificial Intelligence and Computer Vision technologies, SmartPig aims to transform traditional livestock farming into a smarter, more efficient, and data-driven practice.
The startup is a beneficiary of the joint fellowship program run by the ACBA Federation and Impact Hub Yerevan, which has supported its growth through professional training, mentorship, and networking opportunities over the past year.
SmartPig tackles a major challenge in large-scale pig farming—specifically in farms housing 10,000 to 20,000 pigs—where veterinarians are unable to individually monitor each animal. As a result, early behavioral signs of illness often go undetected. SmartPig’s system not only automates weightmeasurement but also reduces human interaction by threefold, significantly minimizing the risk of disease transmission within herds.
The company’s next product version, currently in pilot testing, will incorporate behavioral analysis to detect early signs of illness and stress. This feature is projected to cut farm maintenance costs by more than 40%, making it a game-changer for industrial-scale livestock operations.
SmartPig plans to enter markets in Belarus, Ukraine, and Poland as a first step, followed by expansion into Europe, China, and the Americas. The company is committed to associating its brand with Armenia, proudly promoting its origin while scaling internationally.“The support of the ACBA Federation and Impact Hub has been instrumental in our journey,” noted the SmartPig team. “Their programs provided not only technical knowledge but also critical networking connections that accelerated our development.”