Since its founding, the ACBA Federation has collaborated with 53 startups, with 47% of them successfully continuing operations—a remarkable achievement compared to the global average startup success rate of just 10%.
“The true value lies in creating opportunities for young people to grow and succeed in their own regions. Our goal is to educate, develop, and support them in building strong local ecosystems,” said Harutyun Poghosyan, General Director of the ACBA Federation. “The fact that nearly half of the startups we've supported are not only surviving but also expanding and hiring new employees shows that we’re not just nurturing ideas, we’re helping build sustainable businesses and generate new jobs.”
As part of its broader mission, the ACBA Federation is also focused on making agriculture more appealing to young people. With the average age of farmers in Armenia on the rise, the sector urgently needs new talent and innovative thinking to remain competitive and future-ready.
The ACBA Federation is the major shareholder of ACBA Bank, holding over 81% of its shares. Through this strategic position, the Federation actively contributes to the development of agriculture, the growth of small and medium-sized enterprises in rural areas, development of community, the revitalization of local economies, and the improvement of livelihoods for individuals engaged in entrepreneurial activities across Armenia’s rural communities.