On September 22, 2023, the ACBA Federation organized a joint meeting between Armavir and TavushRural Mutual Assistance Association (RMAA)Members, aimed at fostering interregional collaboration and showcasing innovations in agriculture. The initiative provided participants with theopportunity to visit progressive farms, exchange best practices, and strengthen ties between the two regions.
The event was also attended by Mushegh Harutyunyan, Regional Manager at ACBA Bank. The first half of thedayincluded a visit to VIPECO, where participants were introduced to the company’s range of products and their practical applications in various agricultural sectors.
In the afternoon, the delegation traveled to the Sunny Snails farm in Byurakan, Aragatsotn Region, where they explored the potential of snail farming—a relatively new and innovative agricultural activity in Armenia. Attendees learned about the biological and economic advantages of this sector and its adaptability to different regional conditions.
The meeting concluded with a roundtable discussion covering agricultural opportunities and challenges inthe regions, current and future collaboration with ACBA Bank and the ACBA Federation, andreflections on the insights gained during the visits.
Harutyun Poghosyan, General Director of the ACBA Federation, provided an overview of the Federation’s strategic focus areas and highlighted upcoming initiatives. In turn, Mushegh Harutyunyan introduced several new banking products, including programs that support housing construction in border communities, implemented in cooperation with the Armenian government.