For the past year, the Impact Hub in Goris has been a driving force behind the development of social entrepreneurship in Syunik, creating new opportunities for youth and entrepreneurs to engage in building a more dynamic and resilient regional economy.
Established with the support of the ACBA Federation, Impact Hub Syunik addresses three key priorities: providing educational support for emerging social entrepreneurs, engaging regional youth through community-building initiatives, and offering a coworking space for individuals and teams who seek a flexible, collaborative environment to develop their projects.
“Such initiatives are essential for strengthening Armenia’s border communities,” said Harutyun Poghosyan, General Director of the ACBA Federation. “No business can thrive without a strong educational foundation. This program supports youth in creating jobs and developing their ideas locally—encouraging them to stay in Syunik, rather than migrating to Yerevan or abroad. It’s vital for us to provide a space where young people can bring their ideas to life—from concept to execution.”
The Hub has become a catalyst for regional vitality.
“Vitality in the regions means life, investment, and sustainability. If we can keep young people rooted in their communities and activate these regions, we can reverse the trend of outmigration. Without the support of the ACBA Federation, this space may never have come to life. Their contribution allowed us to turn this idea into a functioning Impact Hub,” said Arpa Hakobyan, Operations Coordinator at Impact Hub Syunik.
Currently, the Hub is supporting 15 women-led entrepreneurship initiatives from across Syunik.
“We prioritize educational programming, including business planning courses, mentoring opportunities, and access to professional networks,” added Raisa Aghabekyan, Head of Programs at Impact Hub Syunik.
Building on this success, a third Impact Hub branch is set to open soon in Gyumri, expanding the reach of this impactful initiative.