The Armenian startup AI AM has developed a groundbreaking artificial intelligence-powered tool that enables farmers to predict the quantity, quality, and condition of crops in intensive orchards—using nothing more than a smartphone camera. This cutting-edge solution can estimate harvest volume and weight, determine fruit ripeness, and detect tree health issues, offering a game-changing approach to orchard management.
Founded by Andranik Ugudjyan, AI AM is a beneficiary of the ACBA Federation and Impact Hub Yerevan Fellowship Program, which in 2023 focused on startups delivering innovative solutions to agricultural challenges. Throughout the year, participants benefited from the Impact Hub ecosystem, including training, mentoring, and networking opportunities.
“ACBA Federation and Impact Hub organized a series of targeted training sessions to support the development of our business,” explained Ugudjyan. “Beyond that, the ACBA Federation opened doors to a strong professional network, which significantly boosted our growth potential.”
The tool works in two stages: Initial monitoring of the orchard using a smartphone camera, and data analysis and optimization powered by AI algorithms.
This system not only provides insights to improve crop yields and reduce environmental impact, but also offers analytical tools to help farmers manage operations more efficiently.
Looking ahead, AI AM’s next phase involves the development of autonomous electric vehicles capable of photographing orchards, conducting real-timemonitoring, and eventually participating in physical agricultural work—further minimizing human effort while maximizing precision and sustainability.