At the foot of Mount Hatis, 2,300 meters above sea level, lies the Haterk Food apiary, surrounded by pristine nature and a unique agricultural asset—a 10-hectare field of White Melilotus. From this medicinal plant, the company produces premium floral honey known not only for its exceptional taste but also for its health benefits.
The founder, Samvel Mirzakhanyan, a native of Haterk village in the Martakert region of Artsakh, is a dentist by profession who transitioned into professional beekeeping six years ago. By combining traditional beekeeping knowledge passed down through generations with modern methods, Samvel has established himself as a producer of “healing honey”. Today, Haterk Food produces 12 varieties of honey, with bee colonies located across Tavush, Lori, Shirak, and Kotayk regions.
Haterk Food's growth has been powered by its partnership with the ACBA Federation, which believed in the venture’s potential and supports the transfer of innovative methods to other Armenian beekeepers. With additional support from ACBA Bank and the German Nature Conservation Association NABU, the company has earned certification as an organic food producer.The honey is already being exported to Qatar, with plans underway to establish official representation in the United Arab Emirates, followed by expansion to the United States and Europe.
“Melilotus honey is valued for its medicinal properties, especially for cardiovascular health,” explains Samvel Mirzakhanyan, founding director of Haterk Food. “It’s rich in potassium, helps lower cholesterol, and reduces the risk of heart disease and stroke. With the support of the ACBA Federation, we imported Melilotus seed, planted it, and moved bee colonies to the area. Thisis a new and in-demand product in global markets, and we are proud to pioneer it in Armenia.”
In collaboration with the ACBA Federation, Haterk Food has also organized training programs for ACBA Bank’s beneficiary beekeepers. These hands-on courses provide insight into Melilotus cultivation and honey harvesting techniques, enabling more Armenian apiarists to enter the growing market for specialty honey.