After the introduction, the participants briefly presented their farms and the expectations they have from this course. Then, according to the agenda, Haterq Food representative Vladimir Hovsepyan presented the peculiarities and prospects of beekeeping in Armenia, the current challenges of beekeeping, and the opportunities for Armenian honey in the international market.
A practical training was conducted using the example of an innovative beehive, where Haterq Food representative Vladimir Hovsepyan described in detail the advantages of a beehive with this structure and its positive impact on the sustainable development of the bee colony and increasing productivity. The most effective methods of beekeeping, queen composition, and bee colony development were also discussed.
As an innovative direction in beekeeping, the details of the possibility and effectiveness of obtaining monofloral honey were also presented. Sharing their experience, the trainers, using the example of melilotus, brought the attendees the most convincing arguments for organizing the production and sale of this type of honey.
The need for marketing activities was also discussed, which will make the honey sale process even more effective. The possibilities of honey export / especially to Arab countries / and the need for cooperation between beekeepers in this regard were also discussed in depth.