The “Rural Life and Traditions” Festival, organized by the Green Lane NGO, continues to grow as a key event for showcasing Armenia’s rural potential. For the third consecutive year, the ACBA Federation has proudly supported the festival, reinforcing its broader mission to promote agriculture, rural entrepreneurship, and the revitalization of local economies across Armenia through its strategic role in ACBA Bank.
The cooperation between the ACBA Federation and Green Lane NGO extends far beyond this annual event. Together, they implement ongoing training programs for agronomists and farmers, fostering innovation, knowledge exchange, and long-term capacity building in the agricultural sector.
“It’s incredibly encouraging to see more and more young farmers participating in the festival,” said Harutyun Poghosyan, General Director of the ACBA Federation. “Medium-sized farms play a critical role in Armenia’s economic development. That’s why we stand with them—to support their growth, provide knowledge, and help them build new connections and business opportunities.”
“The ACBA Federation and ACBA Bank are among the few institutions that truly stand by farmers,” noted Nune Sarukhanyan, President of the Green Lane NGO. “It’s common to hear farmers refer to them as ‘our bank’ or ‘our federation,’ which speaks volumes about the trust and importance they hold. Their consistent support has become an integral part of this rural festival.”
The festival itself has seen remarkable growth. What began with just 45 participating farms has expanded to include 300 rural enterprises from across Armenia—demonstrating the increasing interest in and impact of rural tourism, local products, and sustainable farming practices.