Armenia recently marked the 10th edition of the Festival of Rural Life and Traditions, a vibrant showcase of Armenia’s agricultural richness and rural culinary heritage. The festival brings together farmers, agronomists, and rural producers to present the finest examples of Armenian harvests and traditional foods, with the overarching aim of promoting sustainable agriculture and rural development. A long-time supporter of this initiative, the ACBA Federation—through its participation in ACBA Bank—continues to play a vital role in advancing agriculture, small and medium-sized enterprises, and the rural business ecosystem across Armenia. This year, the Federation provided support for six companies, enabling them to showcase their products across three pavilions at the festival. Offerings ranged from wines and dried fruits to locally produced agrochemicals, demonstrating the breadth and innovation within Armenia’s agricultural sector.
“We’ve partneredwith the GREENLANE NGO in organizing this event for several years now. It’s particularly important for us because many of the young farms participating are beneficiaries of our bank. Our goal is to help them discover new markets,” said Harutyun Poghosyan, General Director of the ACBA Federation.
“The essence of this festival is to give farmers a direct channel to present their products to consumers. It also serves as a platform for networking and opportunity creation. The ACBA Federation has been supporting the festival for the past three years, and more broadly, continues to assist many farmers in bringing their products to wider audiences” added Nune Sarukhanyan, co-founder of the Festival.
In addition to traditional goods, the festival also featured a range of certified organic products, presented as part of the “Development of Organic Agriculture” program, jointly implemented by ACBA Bank and the German Nature Conservation Union (NABU).