With the support of ACBA Federation, training courses were organized by the Green Lane NGO at the Green Training Center for the ACBA bank client farmers from Shirak Province. During two intensive days, farmers from each group were introduced to the sustainable cultivation of high-value crops, as well as the application of organic and safe pest control technologies. The trainer presented detailed and effective techniques covering the full crop cycle—from soil preparation and sowing care to crop management, harvesting, and post-harvest processing.
The interactive format allowed farmers to exchange experiences and take part in team games. Working groups were formed during the training, with each team developing its own brand concept. They selected a specific high-value crop, outlined cultivation technologies and innovative approaches, explored marketing and sales channels, discussed product diversification opportunities, and evaluated projected income, while considering social and environmental sustainability requirements.
As part of the program, participants visited a model farm in the Arap community, where they observed real-life examples of effective crop cultivation across several plant varieties and assessed their productivity.
The workshops concluded with highly positive feedback from participants. Discussions were also initiated around opportunities for future collaboration among farmers.