Farmers from the Kotayk, Shirak, and Gegharkunik regions recently participated in a two-day agricultural training program organized by the GreenLaneNGO, with sessions held at the Green Training Center in Dzoraghbyur. Before the training, participants visited the VIPECO company, where they were introduced to the company's innovative agricultural products and sustainable farming solutions.
Throughout the training, farmers were introduced to best practices in the sustainable cultivation of high-value crops, including the use of organic and environmentally safe pest control technologies. The course covered the full crop cycle—from soil preparation and planting care to harvesting and post-harvest techniques—with a focus on increasing efficiency and profitability.
The sessions also included peer-to-peer experience sharing and interactive group activities, which helped reinforce the theoretical knowledge through practical engagement. A representative from Sky Agro also joined the training, presenting the company's services and introducing participants to the latest developments in agricultural drone technology.
The training concluded with positive feedback from all participants, who praised both the content and the organization of the program. The sessions sparked discussions around future collaboration among farmers, highlighting a shared interest in cooperative approaches to sustainable agriculture.