With the support of ACBA Federation, training courses were organized by the GREEN LANE NGO at theGREEN TRAINING CENTERin Dzoraghbyur for the ACBA Bank client farmers from Ararat Province (April 22-23), Armavir Province (April 29-30), and Aragatsotn Province (May 13-14).
During two intensive days, farmers from each group were introduced to the sustainable cultivation of high-value crops, as well as the application of organic and safe pest control technologies. The trainer presented detailed and effective techniques covering the full crop cycle—from soil preparation and sowing care to crop management, harvesting, and post-harvest processing.
The interactive format allowed farmers to exchange experiences and take part in team games.The workshops concluded with highly positive feedback from participants. Discussions were also initiated around opportunities for future collaboration among farmers.