The Green Training Center, established by the GreenLaneNGO, has become a dynamic hub for practical agricultural education in Armenia. Designed to equip both farmers and agricultural enthusiasts with hands-on skills, the center offers training in cutting-edge technologies such as vertical potato cultivation, thornless blackberry farming, and the cultivation of over 12 varieties of mint, among dozens of other crops.
What was once a rocky and barren 1.5-hectare plot, where nothing would grow, has been transformed into a thriving agricultural site featuring more than 200 types of crops. This transformation is a result of both visionary leadership and the strategic partnership between the GreenLaneNGO and the ACBA Federation, which together are introducing and promoting innovative agricultural technologies across Armenia.
“In 2015, I realized the need for a space where people could not only gain theoretical knowledge but also learn through hands-on experience,” said Nune Sarukhanyan, President of the GreenLaneNGO. “We acquired this land—virtually a desert at the time—and built the center from the ground up. Our philosophy is simple: there’s no such thing as bad land, only better or worse cultivation. The goal of the center is to guide farmers along the entire value chain—from soil to market—helping them grow in confidence and motivation.”
The center’s mission has been further strengthened by its collaboration with the ACBA Federation, which began two years ago. Since then, numerous training sessions have been held for ACBA Bank beneficiaries, particularly focused on high-value crops. The partnership also facilitates the introduction of modern technologies, making Armenian agricultural products more competitive in terms of quality and cost-efficiency.
As part of its support, the ACBA Federation has helped implement an “electric shepherd” system at the GreenLanesite in Tavush, contributing to the center’s role as a model for sustainable and technologically advanced farming practices.