In November, the ACBA Federation facilitated a joint meeting of Board members representing the Shirak-Aragatsotn, Vayots Dzor-Gegharkunik, and Lori-Ararat Agricultural Production Unions. The gathering aimed to strengthen inter-regional cooperation and promote innovative agricultural practices through direct field visits and experience sharing.
The meeting brought together key stakeholders, including Marat Harutyunyan, President of the ACBA Federation; Armen Baghdasaryan and Yurik Grigoryan, Regional Managers; and Harutyun Pakhchanyan, Board Member of ACBA Bank.
The first part of the day featured a visit to VIPECO, where participants explored the company’s biotechnological innovations in natural fertilizer production, livestock inputs, and sustainable pest control solutions. Attendees were introduced to the company's advanced technologies and their practical applications in agriculture.
In the afternoon, the group continued to the Green Training Center in Dzoraghbyur, where they received an in-depth presentation on the cultivation of high-value crops and sustainable farming techniques tailored for smallholder farmers.
The meeting concluded with regional roundtable discussions, where participants exchanged insights on current agricultural opportunities and challenges in their respective areas, and explored avenues for future cooperation with ACBA Bank and the ACBA Federation. The sessions also served as a platform for knowledge sharing based on the day's experiences.
Harutyun Poghosyan, General Director of the ACBA Federation, presented the Federation’s key focus areas and upcoming initiatives. Regional managers introduced several new banking products, including ACBA Bank’s involvement in government programs supporting housing development in Armenia’s border communities.
This initiative reflects the ACBA Federation’s continued commitment to rural development, agricultural innovation, and regional collaboration throughout Armenia.