The Armberry Company has launched the cultivation of asparagus, a high-value crop. An initiative made possible through its partnership with the ACBA Federation.
“With the help of the ACBA Federation, we partnered with the ‘Docterra’ company, which conducted a thorough soil analysis and identified nutrient deficiencies,” explained Harutyun Pakhchanyan, Executive Director of Armberry. “Once those deficiencies were addressed, we planted the asparagus and applied the appropriate fertilization plan based on Docterra’s recommendations.”
Armberry has a history of collaboration with the ACBA Federation, implementing a range of innovative agricultural initiatives. The company also works closely with ACBA Bank, having established its first water basin with the bank’s support. In partnership with ACBA Leasing, Armberry developed 1.3 hectares of tunnel greenhouses, enabling the year-round production of high-quality crops while improving working conditions for employees.
Currently, Armberry’s products are available exclusively on the local market, but the company is preparing to launch exports by air in the near future—expanding its footprint beyond Armenia.