For the first time, AgroFest—an agricultural innovation festival—was held in Goris, Syunik, bringing together 40 local farmers, producers, and innovators under one roof. The event was co-organized by Impact Hub Syunik and the ACBA Federation, with the aim of promoting regional agricultural products, highlighting innovative farming practices, and fostering dialogue around opportunities for development.
“One of the ACBA Federation’s core missions is to promote and scale innovative agricultural models across Armenia,” said Harutyun Poghosyan, General Director of the ACBA Federation. “Events like AgroFest are not only about showcasing products—they serve as platforms for collaboration and exchange. It’s especially encouraging to see participation from young farms, as the rejuvenation of Armenian agriculture is one of our top priorities.”
“The ACBA Federation has provided significant support in the field of innovative agriculture and played a key role in making AgroFest possible,” added Raisa Aghabekyan, Program Manager at Impact Hub Syunik.
AgroFest succeeded in forging new partnerships, building business networks, and elevating local brands, offering participants the chance to connect with new markets and collaborators. The success of this inaugural event ensures that AgroFest will become a recurring platform for innovation and exchange in Armenia’s agricultural sector.