How to cultivate High-Value Crops? Young farmers from Syunik region explored innovative agricultural techniques and the cultivation of high-value crops during a seminar organized by the ACBA Federation.
Young farmers, beneficiaries of ACBA Bank, recently participated in a seminar organized by the ACBA Federation at the Impact Hub Syunik. The training focused on sustainable approaches to cultivating high-value crops, equipping participants with practical knowledge on generating maximum income from limited land, and applying organic and safe soil management technologies.
“We place strong emphasis on transforming the mindset of farmers, as it directly impacts efficiency. These meetings are not only about delivering technicaltraining, but also about creating platforms for networking and collaboration among farming entrepreneurs,’’ noted Harutyun Poghosyan, General Director of the ACBA Federation.
“Thanks to its favorable climate and natural conditions, the Syunik region holds significant potential for the production of a wide range of high-value crops, including premium vegetables, berries, and fruits. Syunik’s climate allows for the cultivation of diverse, high-value crops. The participants of this seminar are specifically ACBA Bank beneficiaries, and they already possess substantial experience in this field,’’explained Nune Sarukhanyan, Sustainable Agriculture Consultant.
As part of its broader commitment to supporting agricultural innovation, the ACBA Federation continues to organize training courses across all regions of Armenia. These programs introduce young farmers to modern agricultural practices and entrepreneurial models, promoting the integration of innovation into rural economies.
The ACBA Federation is the major shareholder of ACBA Bank, holding over 81% of its shares. Through this strategic position, the Federation actively contributes to the development of agriculture, the growth of small and medium-sized enterprises in rural areas, development of community, the revitalization of local economies, and the improvement of livelihoods for individuals engaged in entrepreneurial activities across Armenia’s rural communities