Drawing on more than 35 years of family beekeeping tradition, Hayarpi Hakobyan, a geographer and educator by profession, has founded her own honey production business under the brand name AUREA.
Produced in the village of Vardablur in the Lori region, with additional beehives located in Martuni, Gegharkunik, AUREA’s products represent a blend of heritage, quality, and innovation.
AUREA is a participant in the ACBA Federation and Impact Hub Fellowship Program, through which Hayarpi gained access to extensive business development and marketing training. During the fellowship, the company launched a new product line—10-gram daily-use honey packs—leading to the addition of a new production line at the facility.
With support from ACBA Bank and the German Nature Conservation Union (NABU), AUREA also obtained organic food producer certification, enhancing the brand’s commitment to sustainable and premium-quality production.
“The name AUREA means ‘gold’ in Latin, reflecting the preciousness of honey,” explained Hayarpi Hakobyan, Director of Agri Company. “Our apiaries are located near untouched pastures, far from rural pollution, fully meeting organic standards, which naturally enhances the value of our honey. The fellowship with the ACBA Federation and Impact Hub was instrumental in developing new products and strengthening our business. Thanks to the Organic Agriculture Development Program, our certification costs were reimbursed—a significant support for small farms transitioning to organic production.”
The next milestone for AUREA is the establishment of a guesthouse in Vardablur, turning the village into a new rural tourism destination.
The guesthouse offers a unique beekeeping experience, where visitors can taste organic honey, participate in honey extraction, tour an organic apiary, and even take part in production activities.
The ACBA Federation is the major shareholder of ACBA Bank, holding over 75% of its shares. Through this strategic position, the Federation actively contributes to the development of agriculture, the growth of small and medium-sized enterprises in rural areas, development of community, the revitalization of local economies, and the improvement of livelihoods for individuals engaged in entrepreneurial activities across Armenia’s rural communities.
Through its initiatives, the Federation helps empower entrepreneurs like Hayarpi Hakobyan to preserve traditions, innovate, and contribute to rural economic growth.