Nestled in the heart of Aghavnavank, Tavush, the Aghavnatun Guesthouse has quickly become a favorite retreat for tourists seeking tranquility and authenticity. Flanked by Dilijan National Park on one side and a protected forest listed in the Red Book on the other, the guesthouse offers a unique escape—where nature, culture, and hospitality converge.
The founder, Alexan Nersisyan, a native of Aghavnavank, began his journey by guiding tourist groups through the village’s rich cultural and historical landmarks, often organizing home-cooked meals with local families. Driven by a vision to share his village with the world, Alexan established the five-room Aghavnatun, blending accommodation with a boutique winery experience. The guesthouse produces “Kinea” wines, named in honor of Armenian women and crafted on site.
Aghavnatun is a beneficiary of the "Rural Tourism Development" program, jointly implemented by the ACBA Federation and the German Nature Conservation Union NABU. Through this support, Alexan was able to renovate and fully furnish the guesthouse, transforming his dream into a sustainable business.
“Each room in Aghavnatun radiates warmth because it’s filled with love and intention. From hand-painted walls to custom furnishings, nature is reflected in every detail,” shares Alexan. “What began as a small restaurant evolved into a vision we fully embraced—thanks to the support of ACBA Federation and NABU. Their grant made it possible to bring Aghavnatun to life.”
Alexan’s broader ambition is to see Aghavnavank thrive as a tourism destination, creating jobs and economic opportunities for local residents while preserving the natural beauty and cultural heritage of the area.
Watch the video to learn more.