Unlike conventional tractor spraying, agrodrones use air pressure generated by their rotors to disperse pesticides in fine powder form, enabling deep penetration into dense crop canopies. This technology is not only precise and time-efficient, but also allows for significant savings on pesticide usage by ensuring even and targeted distribution.
One of the leading players in this innovation is Sky Agro, a company partnered with the ACBA Federation, which supports the advancement of innovative and youth-oriented agriculture in Armenia.
“Unlike tractors, agrodrones don’t damage crops during operation,” explains Mihran Sahakyan, co-founder of Sky Agro. “We conduct small-scale precision spraying, covering about 1.5 hectares in just 15 minutes. The device emits ultra-fine droplets, increasing efficiency by approximately 25% and reducing pesticide consumption. Given Armenia’s terrain, this technology is particularly well-suited to our conditions.”
Sky Agro’s collaboration with the ACBA Federation began under a fellowship program for young entrepreneurs, and has since evolved into several ongoing initiatives. These include educational outreach to high school students, aimed at making agriculture more appealing to the next generation.