At the Green Training Center, young farmers are gaining valuable skills to transform small plots of land into high-income agricultural ventures. Through practical training, participants learn how to cultivate high-value, competitive crops, fruits and vegetables that fetch premium prices on the market.
These trainings are part of a nationwide initiative organized by the ACBA Federation in collaboration with the GreenLaneNGO, implemented across all regions of Armenia. The programs target ACBA Bank client farmers, introducing them to the full agricultural value chain—from soil preparation and seedling development to harvesting techniques and marketing strategies. To reinforce the knowledge gained, participants receive professional literature and access to a dedicated platform for continued discussion, peer learning, and expert consultation.
“These trainings offer a crucial added value—networking,” explains Harutyun Poghosyan, General Director of the ACBA Federation. “By connecting with one another, farmers begin to collaborate and explore joint opportunities that can strengthen their businesses.”
“I’m impressed by the ACBA Federation and their commitment to farmers. That’s exactly what we’ve been missing—a structure that genuinely supports farmers and treats their challenges as shared concerns,” says Nune Sarukhanyan, President of the GreenLaneNGO. “We show farmers that even if they have small or mixed-use plots, by cultivating high-value crops with the right technologies, they can generate meaningful income.”
The ACBA Federation is the major shareholder of ACBA Bank, holding over 81% of its shares. Through this strategic position, the Federation actively contributes to the development of agriculture, the growth of small and medium-sized enterprises in rural areas, development of community, the revitalization of local economies, and the improvement of livelihoods forindividuals engaged in entrepreneurial activities across Armenia’s rural communities.
Watch the video for more details.