The project has led to the installation of waste collectors along rivers and water pipelines in rural communities. As part of the ACBA Federation-Impact Hub Yerevan Scholarships Program, the smart agro-community startup secured funding from the ACBA Federation and gained access to the
exclusive Impact Hub ecosystem for a year. The startup also received guidance from mentors across different domains, including experts from the ACBA Federation, to address its specific developmental requirements.
The projects objective is to foster the advancement of rural communities and enhance tourism through innovative technologies and imaginative concepts. The plan involves installing waste collection nets on water pipes and rivers within selected rural pilot communities. Additionally, the
project aims to redirect municipal waste for community-based reuse, encourage the active engagement of rural youth in community development, and transform the community into an appealing destination for tourists. By doing so, the project aims to generate employment opportunities within the community and contribute to overall job creation. Although the startup team is based in Yerevan, their primary focus is on operating within the regions of Armenia, specifically Vayots Dzor, Gegharkunik, Kotayk, Ararat, and Syunik. The startup's initial offering includes the installation of a waste collection grid on the water pipe in the Poqr Vedi community, along with the availability of eco-educational themed games, which are already being sold. The project was initially in its early conceptual stage, without the specific idea of installing garbage collection nets on rivers, processing the collected waste, and generating energy. However, with the support of the ACBA Federation and Impact Hub teams, the startups idea was expanded, yielding new outcomes. During the period of July 2020-2021, two pilot communities, namely Yeraskhahun in Armavir marz and Vardenik in Gegharkunik marz, were selected. The objective was to install waste collection nets and waste pyrolysis systems on the aqueduct and river, with the provision of funding.
Furthermore, the team from the "Environment and Health" NGO developed three games:
EkuShutHasik-climate, EkuShutHasik-waste, and EcoShtapik, which have been made available
for purchase. As of now, approximately 40 copies of these games have been sold.