Under the ACBA Federation-Impact Hub Yerevan Scholarship Program, the Salad Is startup, which was funded by the ACBA Federation, was granted the chance to join the exclusive Impact Hub network and benefit from mentorship in diverse areas, including guidance from ACBA
FEDERATION experts, tailored to meet the startup's growth requirements. This opportunity was made available for a duration of one year.
The team specializes in creating meals and salads. Their concept revolves around sourcing and preparing surplus food exclusively from the Arshaluys community in the Armavir region, where local women are employed and only local ingredients are used. Currently, the startup sells its
products through the Koriz app and various supermarket chains. Thanks to the support of a startup incubator, their initial idea has successfully transformed into a fully operational business, registered in the State Register and fulfilling its tax obligations.