Yura has been in the restaurant business for 26 years; first he worked as a chef’s assistant, then left the country, mastered his profession, but returned again to his native village – Tsaghkhunk.
One of the guesthouse-restaurants is called “Chef’s house”. It has a special mission to develop Armenian culinary traditions. Armenian chefs will come here to add their famous dishes to the menu.“Chef’s house” guesthouse-restaurant is one of the beneficiaries of “Agricultural tourism development program” organized by Acba Federation and Nature and Biodiverstiy Conservation Union (NABU). Thanks to the grant Yura finished construction and furnished the area.
Yura’s whole family takes part in the guesthouse maintenance. One of his sons draws and decorates the walls of the guesthouse, mother makes delicious canned goods and his wife manages it all. “I left Tsaghkunk for 16 years and came back, I don’t think I will leave again. Cooking is my hobby, my dream. I considered myself successful when I returned to my village and established my first business. It doesn’t matter of the income is big or not. If you don’t think about finances and do you favorite job, you will succeed. I applied to the program developing agricultural tourism and passed among 300 people. Thanks to Acba Federation and Nabu. We received a gratuitous funding, that helped us a lot”, notes Chef Yura Sargsyan.
Yura also transfers his skills to the beginners; he has numerous students from different regions of Armenia. Most importantly, he teaches them to cook from the heart, like you would cook for your family.
Acba Federation is the only significant participant of Acba Bank with 83.8 percent stake in the bank's shares. Thanks to its participation in Acba Bank, Acba Federation contributes to the development of agriculture, small and medium businesses in rural areas, development of communities, revitalization and development of the business environment in rural areas and communities, and the growth of the well-being of every person carrying out business activities in these areas.