Meeting with the Georgia Farmers Association (GFA).
The representatives of AKBA Federation on June 25, they visited Tbilisi to meet with the General Director of the Georgian Farmers Association (GFA) Tamar Toria and the Head of Programs Ilia Kunchulia. Georgia Farmers Association (GFA) was founded in 2012. Currently, the organization unites around 4,000 farmers throughout Georgia. The association acts as a support structure between the government and the farmers. The activities and initiatives of the GFA are carried out in accordance with the mandate adopted by its members.
During the meeting, mutual cooperation possibilities, registered successes and their application were discussed.
Arayik Hakobyan, the founder director of VIPECO, a client of the Bank, and Vahe Shirinyan, the sales manager, also participated in the meeting, and the products presented by them were very interesting to the Georgian partners.
Then, a visit was made to the GFA beneficiary farm, which was engaged in the cultivation of grapes, apples and cherries. On the spot, we got acquainted with the achievements of the economy, the cooperation with GFA, as well as the existing problems.
At the end, an agreement was reached on organizing new meetings and mutual visits in the future.