First visit of agribusiness consultants to VIPECO and AEON companies
During the first part of the day, a visit was arranged to the VIPECO company, which specializes in the production of biological microbes. The company is located in the Voskehat community of the Armavir region. Ara Hakobyan, the company's founder, provided a detailed presentation on the process of obtaining compost enriched with over 5000 microelements essential for soil and plant health within a period of 3-4 months. This compost is derived from a combination of leaves, branches, biological waste, and various household waste, with the assistance of the company's produced microbes. The consultants had the opportunity to observe the practical procedures involved in preparing the composting mixture. They also gained insight into a specific application of the compost: the vertical cultivation of potatoes.
At the same time, the session introduced the utilization of microbes that facilitate the reduction of odors in livestock buildings for cattle breeders. This application has a beneficial impact on the quality of milk, as well as the health and well-being of both animals and humans involved in the process.
During the second part of the day, the consultants had the opportunity to visit the AEON company, where they were introduced to an advanced hydroponic green fodder production system developed and manufactured by the company. The system consists of a central control unit and chambers. Hydroponically cultivated forage serves as an excellent solution for dairy and beef farmers who face limitations in available land for producing sufficient green fodder. The forage produced through the hydroponic method can be fed to various domestic animals and birds, including cows, pigs, sheep, goats, horses, rabbits, as well as chickens, geese, ducks, and turkeys. The consultants received detailed and comprehensive explanations addressing their inquiries regarding the application, effectiveness, and future advancements of this product.
The company's founders, Mher and Satik Mehrabyans, provided an overview of the company's background, objectives, and its vision for advancing the agricultural sector. Notably, they emphasized that their production endeavors involve the engagement of young individuals who actively participated in the 44-day war, expressing their eagerness to contribute to the production and enhancement of competitive Armenian products.